Squash Australia has National Squads which take place twice a season at the AIS in Canberra and will be run by 8 of our National Junior Coaches. Teams will be selected to represent Australia from these squads. The National squads are chosen by the HP Management team based on a combination of results and potential as set in our squad criteria.

The goals of these squads are:

  • To expose players Squash Australia’s National coaching team
  • To develop the players game technically as well as tactically
  • To develop the player’s physical capacity to compete at international level
  • To educate players in lifestyle, mental and emotional demands of sport, strength and conditioning and nutrition.

Go to HP Selection Criteria

NATIONAL U19 SQUAD

Coaches

  • Paul Price
  • Lisa Camilleri 

Players

  • Lachlan Coxedge (QLD)
  • Nicholas Calvert (QLD)
  • Peter Nuttall (ACT)
  • Sam Haydon (SA)
  • Will Curtis (WA)
  • Grace Pattison (TAS)
  • Jessica Graham (VIC)
  • Lauren Aspinall (SA)
  • Shehana Vithana (NSW)
  • Taylor Jones (QLD)

Squad dates

  • 18-21 January 2017
  • 12-16 July 2017 

Main seasons event 

  • World Junior Championships, Tauranga, New Zealand 19-28 July 2017
  • Oceania Junior Championships NZ 14-16 April

 

NATIONAL U17 SQUAD

Coaches

  • Zac Alexander
  • Rex Hedrick 

Players

  • David Turner (QLD)
  • Ethan Eyles (QLD)
  • Jack Osborn (WA)
  • Jacob Ford (NSW)
  • Maaz Khatri (SA)
  • Toby Moore (TAS)

  • Alex Haydon (SA)
  • Jade Woods (WA)


Squad Dates

  • 18-21 January 2017
  • 12-16 July 2017 

Main Seasons Event

  • KL Junior Open 6-11 December 2016
  • Oceania Junior Championships NZ 14-16 April

 

NATIONAL U15 SQUAD

Coaches

  • Cameron White
  • Vicki Cardwell 

Players

  • Brendan McDonald (QLD)
  • Eric Gray (WA)
  • Ethan Stephenson (QLD)
  • Gregory Chan (WA)
  • Remi Young (WA)
  • Georgia Lane (NSW)
  • Haley Hankinson (QLD)
  • Jayna Gill (QLD)
  • Katie Davies (QLD)

Squad Dates

  • 18-21 January 2017
  • 12-16 July 2017

Main Seasons Event

  • KL Junior Open 6-11 December 2016
  • Oceania Junior Championships NZ 14-16 April

 

NATIONAL U13 SQUAD

Coaches

  • Nathan Turnbull
  • Tim Cowell 

Players

  • Andre Lynn (VIC)
  • Ben Murray (QLD)
  • Dylan Classen (WA)
  • Oscar Curtis (WA)
  • Erin Classen (WA)
  • Madison Lyon (QLD)
  • Maggie Goodman (NSW)
  • Tanai Jade O'Brien (NSW)


Squad Dates

  • 18-21 January 2017
  • 12-16 July 2017 

Main Seasons Event

  • KL Junior Open 6-11 December 2016
  • Oceania Junior Championships NZ 14-16 April 2017